Skip to main content
Travel Guide

Kasol and Parvati Valley Travel Guide

F
By Funtoor Travel Team··7 min read
Kasol and Parvati Valley Travel Guide

Short answer: Kasol is a village at about 1,580 m on the Parvati river, reached by the road that leaves the Kullu valley at Bhuntar. Beyond it lie Manikaran, known for its hot springs and gurudwara, and Barshaini (about 2,200 m), where the road ends. From Barshaini you can go up to Tosh village (about 2,400 m) or walk to Kheerganga (about 2,950 m), a trek most sources put at 12–14 km one way. Plan three to four days.

The valley at a glance

PlaceHeight (approx.)What it is
Bhuntar—Junction town in the Kullu valley with the nearest airport; the Parvati valley road starts here
Kasol1,580 mMain base: cafés, stays and the last reliable ATM
Manikaran—Pilgrim town with hot springs, a gurudwara and temples
Barshaini2,200 mRoad-head; start for Tosh and Kheerganga
Tosh2,400 mVillage above the Tosh stream, a short drive or walk from Barshaini
Kheerganga2,950 mMeadow with a hot spring, reached on foot

Heights are published estimates and differ slightly between sources.

What to do

  • Kasol: riverside walks, cafés, and the short walk to Chalal village across the river.
  • Manikaran: the gurudwara and its langar, and the hot springs. Dress modestly and cover your head inside.
  • Tosh: a quiet night with valley views; a good first step up in altitude.
  • Kheerganga trek: forest and waterfall trail from Barshaini, usually four to six hours up.
  • Grahan: a village trek from Kasol, often offered as an alternative when snow closes Kheerganga.

The Kheerganga trek

  • Distance: 12–14 km one way from Barshaini, depending on the trail taken.
  • Grade: easy to moderate; the path is clear but long, with slippery sections after rain.
  • Overnight: rules on camping at the top have been tightened and relaxed more than once. Confirm what is allowed before planning a night there.
  • Winter: heavy snow can close the trail.
  • Start early, carry rain cover and a torch, and do not walk the trail after dark.

When to go

  • March–June: the main season; comfortable days, cool nights.
  • July–August: monsoon. The Parvati is fast and cold, and the valley road and trails are prone to landslides and flash floods. Avoid if you can.
  • September–November: clear weather and fewer people.
  • December–February: cold, with snow higher up; many stays in the upper villages close.
  • The river: do not go into the Parvati or sit on rocks at the water's edge. People are swept away every year.
  • Walking alone: trekkers have gone missing in this valley. Use a registered guide on anything beyond the main trails and tell your stay where you are going.
  • Drugs: cannabis and other narcotics are illegal in India and the police do check. Do not buy, carry or use them.
  • Cash and network: withdraw money in Kasol or earlier; coverage weakens beyond it.
  • Waste: carry your rubbish back down from Kheerganga and Tosh.

Getting there

Overnight buses from Delhi and Chandigarh towards Manali stop at Bhuntar; from there local buses and taxis run up the valley to Kasol, Manikaran and Barshaini. Bhuntar also has the Kullu airport, with limited, weather-dependent flights. If you are choosing between bases, read Manali vs Kasol; Kasol also pairs well with Jibhi and the Tirthan side.

Check before you go

Plan a Parvati Valley trip

Funtoor can arrange transport from Delhi or Chandigarh, stays in Kasol and Tosh and a guide for Kheerganga. Plan my Kasol trip.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the Kheerganga trek?

About 12–14 km one way from Barshaini, usually four to six hours up.

What is the best time to visit Kasol?

March to June and September to November. The monsoon months carry landslide and flood risk.

Is Kasol good for families?

Kasol and Manikaran are easy to visit with family. Keep children well away from the river.

How many days do I need?

Three days covers Kasol, Manikaran and Tosh; add a day for Kheerganga.

Is there an ATM in Kasol?

Yes, but it is the last dependable one in the valley, so carry enough cash for the villages beyond.

Compiled by the Funtoor team from published sources and official pages, last reviewed in October 2026. It is a planning guide, not a first-hand trip report; distances, fees, rules and timetables change and sources differ, so confirm anything time-sensitive before you travel.

Tags:KasolParvati ValleyToshKheergangaManikaran

Written by

Funtoor Travel Team

Travel planners based in Chail, Himachal Pradesh. We plan and arrange trips — stays, transport and experiences — across the Himalayas.

Funtoor trips for Kasol

Kasol travel guide →

Need help arranging it?

Want help planning your Kasol trip?

Tell us how to reach you and Funtoor will put together a suggested plan and an estimate for Kasol — including hotels, transport and activities if you want them arranged. Nothing is sent until you press the button below.

Want someone to arrange it?

Let Funtoor Plan Your Kasol Trip

Share your dates, group size and budget. We'll build the itinerary and arrange the stays, transport and experiences.